University of Kentucky College of Agriculture
uk :. college of agriculture :. Home :. Academics :. Graduate Programs :. M.S. in Plant and Soil Science

Graduate Programs

 

M.S. in Plant and Soil Science - Legacy program as of Spring 2012

Plant and Soil Science imageDescription: We have a wide variety of research programs in Plant and Soil Science. See below to learn more about specific faculty working in these areas.

Application and Assistantships: Click here for application information.

Requirements: Click here to learn more about the M.S in Plant and Soil Science Degree Program.

Graduate Student Handbook: PDF last revised July 2011.

Alumni: Go to our Alumni page to learn about some of our graduates like Amanda Abnee Gumbert and Than Hartsock.

Research Programs: Our research page has descriptions of many of our research programs. 

Contacts: You can contact our Director of Graduate Studies or click on one of a faculty member's web profiles listed below.

 

Crop Science Faculty

Glen E. Aiken - Plant-Animal Interface
William A. Bailey - Dark Tobacco
Michael Barrett - Mechanisms of Herbicide Selectivity and Metabolism
C C. Baskin - Seed Germination Ecology
David C. Ditsch - Grassland Science 
Dennis B. Egli - Yield Physiology
Larry J. Grabau - Crop Physiology 
Jonathan D. Green - Weed Science
James H. Herbek - Grain Crops Specialist 
Garry D. Lacefield - Forages
Chad D. Lee - Corn, Soybean and Small Grains Production
James R. Martin - Weed Science
Rebecca L. McCulley - Grassland Ecology
Robert D. Miller - Burley and Dark Tobacco Breeding
Bob C. Pearce - Tobacco Production
Todd W. Pfeiffer - Department Chair, Plant Breeding and Genetics
Tim D. Phillips - Forage Grass Breeding 
Ray Smith - Forage Extension Specialist
David A. Van_Sanford - Wheat
David W. Williams - Turfgrass Science Research and Teaching
William W. Witt - Weed Science
Hongyan Zhu - Plant Genetics and Genomics

Soil Science Faculty

Mary Arthur – Forest Ecology
Christopher Barton – Watershed Hydrology
Paul Bertsch - Environmental Soil Chemistry
Mark Coyne – Soil Biology and Biochemistry/Microbial Ecology
Elisa D'Angelo – Soil and Water Biogeochemistry/Microbial Ecology
David Ditsch – Soil Fertility
Larry Grabau – Sustainable Agricultural Systems
John Grove – Soil Fertility and Management
Nadine Kabengi -Environmental Soil Chemistry
Paul Kalisz – Forest Soils
Anastasios Karathanasis - Pedology and Mineralogy
Brad Lee - Water Quality
Christopher Matocha – Soil Chemistry
Rebecca McCulley – Grassland Biogeochemistry
David McNear – Rhizosphere Soil Science
Luke Moe - Environmental Genomics and Biochemistry
Tom Mueller – Soil Conservation and Management, Precision Agriculture
Lloyd Murdock
- Soil Fertility
Robert Pearce
- Soil Fertility
Edwin Ritchey - Soil Managment/Waste Management
Olga Tsyusko
– Environmental Genomics
Jason Unrine- Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry
Ole Wendroth – Soil Physics