University of Kentucky College of Agriculture

Welcome to the Master Grazer Educational Program

-an educational program to improve grazing practices in beef, dairy, goat and sheep herds


 

Grazing News Articles

Articles on forages, animals, and grazing systems



Additional Resources

 

Beef
Dairy
Goat
Sheep
Forages
Extension Publications

 

Enter your E-mail to receive the monthly Grazing News Newsletter:

Subscribe

Master Grazer Educational Program reports to KY Ag Development Fund Board:

2014 1st Quarter Report
2014 2nd Quarter Report
2013 Annual Accomplishments
2013 Third Quarter Report
2012 Annual Accomplishments
2011 Annual Accomplishments


 

 

Contacts


Cody Smith

Master Grazer Coordinator
804 W.P. Garrigus Building
University of Kentucky
Lexington, KY
40546-0215
(859) 257-7512
Fax: (859) 257-3412
E-mail: cody.smith@uky.edu

Faculty Coordinators:


Dr. Ray Smith

Extension Forage Specialist
University of Kentucky
Phone: (859) 257-3358
Fax: (859) 323-1952  
Email: raysmith1@uky.edu

Dr. Donna Amaral-Phillips

Extension Dairy Cattle Specialist
University of Kentucky
Phone: (859) 257-7542
Fax: (859) 257-7537  
Email: damaral@uky.edu

Dr. Jeff Lehmkuhler

Extension Beef Cattle Specialist
University of Kentucky
Phone: (859) 257-2853
Fax: (859) 257-3412  
Email: jeff.lehmkuhler@uky.edu

Dr. Garry Lacefield

Extension Forage Specialist
University of Kentucky
Phone: (270) 365-7541 202 
Fax: (270) 365-2667  
Email: glacefie@uky.edu


Accomplishments from the 2011 Master Grazer Program

 

 

Princeton GS

Kentucky Grazing School

2 day intensive educational program on how to design and implement grazing systems

 

ESPW-Oct.JPG"

Grazing Networks

Multiple educational programs illustrating implementation of grazing practices and are designed to increase networking amongst producers

 

The Grazing News Newsletter

 

Master Grazer DVD

 

 

 

Chart

 

 

2011 County Impact Map

 

Counties Represented in the Master Grazer Program in 2011


Anderson             
Ballard
Barron 
Boone  
Bourbon-2           
Boyle
Butler
Caldwell               
Campbell                               
Carroll
Christian-13
Clark
Clay                         
Crittenden          
Fayette-2             
Franklin-3                              
Gallatin
Grant-3                 
Grayson
Hardin-3
Hopkins
Marion
Lee
Jessamine

Kenton-3
Knox-2
LaRue-3
Livingston-2
Logan
Madison-5
Montgomery-2
Muhlenberg
Oldham
Owen-5
Pendleton-2

Pike
Russell-2
Scott-5
Todd-29
Trigg-5                                      
Warren
Washington-2
Webster-2
Whitley
Woodford-3