University of Kentucky College of Agriculture

Important Links

Mountain Monday Series

UK Farmers Market

NRESci Academy

Small Ruminant Grazing Conference

Upcoming Events

Small Ruminant Grazing Conference
February 6, 2016
Boyd County Fair Grounds


Holiday Entertainment
December 14, 2015 - 6:00 pm
Robinson Center Auditorium

Ham Curing Workshop
January 19, 2016 - 6:00 pm
Robinson Center Auditorium
$40.00 Registration Fee
Call the Breathitt County Extension Office at 606-666-8812 to register.
Registration deadline is December 18th.

On-Going Events

Clogging Class
Every Thursday- 6:00 pm
Robinson Center Auditorium

Faculty/Staff Directory

RCARS Address:
176 Robinson Road
Jackson, KY 41339

Phone Numbers:
(See indvidual extension beside name)

Fax Number:
Program Office, 606-666-2215
Business Office, 606-666-9912

RCARS (Quicksand Location)
Dr. David Ditsch, Director, ext. 286,
Jackie Allen, Business Manager, ext. 285,
J. Wade Turner, Extension Field Program Coordinator, ext. 304,
Mike Clemons, Mechanic, ext. 265,
Rob Hounshell, Farm Technician,
Doran Howard, Wood Center Technician, ext. 265,
Barbara Stamper, Custodian, ext. 225,
Josh Mullins, Event Coordinator, ext. 291,
Francis Lacy, Staff Associate II, ext. 285,

RCARS (Robinson Forest Location)
David Collett, Forest Research Technician, 606-666-5034,
Neva Williams, Camp Cook, 606-666-5034,
Erwin Williams, Farm Technician, 606-666-5034,
Ted Sizemore, Farm Technician, 606-666-5034

Ag Communications
David Niece, District 2 Extension Information Technology Contact, ext. 226,

Extension Administration
Chuck Stamper, East Region Program Coordinator, ext. 237,
Louise Z. Moore, District 2 Director, ext. 223,
Diane Warren, District 2 Administrative Support Associate, ext. 224,
Rosalee Bradley, East Region Staff Associate, ext. 233,

Family and Consumer Sciences
Sarah Brandl, EFNEP Coordinator, ext. 227,
Martha Yount, Agriculture Extension Specialist, ext. 235,

Bobby Ammerman, Technical Advisor, Secondary Wood Industry, ext. x256,
Rosalee Bradley, Staff Associate, ext. 233,
Chad Niman, Agriculture Research Specialist, ext. 231,
Chris Osborne, Management Forester, 606-666-9995,

Dr. Shawn Wright, Horticulture Specialist, ext. 234,

Plant and Soil Sciences
Dr. David C. Ditsch, Extension Agronomy Specialist, ext. 286,
Tom Keene, Hay Specialist, 606-ext. 228
J. Wade Turner, Extension Associate, ext. 304,

Robinson Scholars
Jeff Spradling, Robinson Trust Coordinator, ext. 222,
Neomia Hagans-Flores, Regional Coordinator, ext. 229,
Jessica Watkins, Program Assistant, ext. 232,